Committees - meet the team

Honorary chairs

F. Esteva

Adjunct Professor ad Honorem at the Spanish Scientific Research Council (CSIC). He used to be the director of the Artificial Intelligence Research Institute of the CSIC. He was one of the founders of the EUSFLAT and the first President of the society.

E. P. Klement

Professor of mathematics at the Johannes Kepler University in Linz. Researcher in areas of Fuzzy Logic and Fuzzy control, Triangular Norms, Measure and Integration Theory, Applications to Probability and Game Theory, etc. Source: flll.jku.at

L. A. Zadeh

A mathematician, computer scientist, electrical engineer, artificial intelligence researcher and professor emeritus of computer science at the University of California, Berkeley. Source: wikipedia.org

General chairs

V. Mařík

Director of CIIRC, founder of the Rockwell Automation Research Center Prague and Co-founder of the Czech Technical University Media Laboratory. An author or a co-author of more than 170 publications, including 5 US patents.

V. Novák

Director of IRAFM, a mathematician. An Author or a co-author of more than 200 publications from various fields in fuzzy set theory, fuzzy logic, fuzzy control and computer science.

Advisory Board

O. Cordón

Spain

D. Dubois

France

J. Kacprzyk

Poland

R. Kruse

Germany

J. Montero

Spain

G. Pasi

Italy

Programme chairs

B. De Baets

Belgium

L. Godo

Spain

I. Perfilieva

Czech Republic

M. Reformat

Canada

Organizing chairs

M. Navara

Czech Republic

M. Štěpnička

Czech Republic

Publication chairs

P. Hurtik

Czech Republic

L. Martínez Lopez

Spain

Publicity chairs

J. Ignjatović

Serbia

V. Kreinovich

USA

D. Sánchez

Spain

S.P. Tiwari

India

Special session chairs

M. Ojeda-Aciego

Spain

R. Mesiar

Slovakia

G. De Tré

Belgium

Grants and awards chairs

C. Marsala

France

E. Szmidt

Poland

Registration Chair

M. Zeithamlová

Czech Republic

Organizing committee

Burda M.
Dyba M.
Hůla J.
Janeček J.
Mirshahi S.
Molek V.
Rusnok P.
Škorupová N.
Štěpničková L.
Zámečníková H.

Programme committee

Abraham A. (USA)
Aguzzoli S. (Italy)
Alahvirnaloo T. (Iran)
Alonso J. M. (Spain)
Angelov P. (UK)
Atanassov K. T. (Bulgaria)
Baczynski M. (Poland)
Balas V. (Romania)
Bede B. (USA)
Belohlavek R. (Czech Republic)
Bouchon-Meunier B. (France)
Carvalho J. P. (Portugal)
Cintula P. (Czech Republic)
Collan M. (Finland)
Di Nola A. (Italy)
Diaz S. I. (Spain)
Durante F. (Italy)
Gągolewski M. (Poland)
Garibaldi J. (UK)
Gomide F. (Brazil)
Grabisch M. (France)
Grzegorzewski P. (Poland)
Herrera F. (Spain)
Herrera-Viedma E. (Spain)
Holeňa M. (Czech Republic)
Huellermeier E. (Germany)
Chen G. Q. (China)
Inuiguchi M. (Japan)
Jayaram B. (India)
Kacprzyk J. (Poland)
Kahraman C. (Turkey)
Kalina M. (Slovakia)
Kaymak U. (Netherlands)
Klawonn F. (Germany)
Koczy L. (Hungary)
Kolesárová A. (Slovakia)
Kupka J. (Czech Republic)
Lodwick W. A. (USA)
Lughofer E. (Austria)
Madrid N. (Spain)
Magdalena L. (Spain)
Medina J. (Spain)
Močkoř J. (Czech Republic)
Molina C. L. (Spain)
Montes S. (Spain)
Navara M. (Czech Republic)
Noguera C. (Czech Republic)
Nurmi H. (Finland)
Pedrycz W. (Canada)
Pivert O. (France)
Platoš J. (Czech Republic)
Portmann E. (Switzerland)
Prade H. (France)
Ramík J. (Czech Republic)
Snášel V. (Czech Republic)
Sousa J. (Portugal)
Straccia U. (Italy)
Sussner P. (Brazil)
Šešelja B. (Serbia)
Šostak A. (Latvia)
Teheux B.(Luxembourg)
Torra V. (Spain)
Tulupyev A. (Russia)
Verdegay J. L. (Spain)
Vetterlein T. (Austria)
Yarushkina N. (Russia)
Yoon J. H. (Korea)